Programme

 

Wednesday, October 10th, 2018

   
08.45 – 09.00 Opening remarksLuc Mertens- Paolo Ciliberti
  Welcome Address by Dr. Fiore Iorio, Head of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery Department, Bambino Gesù Children’s Hospital; Dr Fabrizio Drago, Head of Cardiac Unit, Bambino Gesù Children’s Hospital
Session I Practical aspects of Congenital Echocardiography
  Chair: Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht
09.00 – 09.35 Image Optimization and Imaging Views in Congenital Echocardiography
  Cristina Almeida, Toronto
09.35 – 10.00 Quantitative measurements in individuals of different size and age
  Leo Lopez, Miami
10.00 – 10.30 How to prepare for the EACVI congenital accreditation examination
  Owen Miller, London
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break
Session II Ventricular function in CHD
  Chair: Leo Lopez, Miami
11.00 –11.30  Left ventricular function in CHD
Mark Friedberg, Toronto
11.30 –12.00  Right ventricular function in congenital heart disease
Giovanni Di Salvo, London
12.00 – 12.30 Single ventricular function
Luc Mertens, Toronto
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
Session III Segmental approach to normal and abnormal situs
  Chair: Paolo Ciliberti, Rome
13.30 – 13.55 Morphology
Andrew Cook, London  
13.55 – 14.20 Echocardiography
Jan Marek, London  
14.20 – 14.30 Questions & discussion  
Session IV Interatrial communications
  Chair: Mark Friedberg, Toronto
14.30 – 14.55 Morphology
Andrew Cook, London  
14.55 – 15.20 Echocardiography  
Luciano Pasquini, Rome  
15.20 – 15.30 Questions & discussion  
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee break  
Session V Ventricular septal defects
  Chair: Gabriele Rinelli, Rome
16.00 – 16.25 Morphology
  Andrew Cook, London
16.25 – 16.50 Echocardiography
  Leo Lopez, Miami
16.50 – 17.00 Questions & discussion
Session VI Live scanning
17.00– 17.30 Live scanning (Philips)
  Cristina Almeida, Toronto and Marcello Chinali, Rome
17.30– 18.00 Live scanning (Siemens)
  Cristina Almeida, Toronto and Marcello Chinali, Rome
18.00 End of Session
 
 

Thursday, October 11th, 2018

 
Session VII Atrio-ventricular septal defects
  Chair: Luciano Pasquini, Rome Italy
08.30 – 08.55 Morphology
Andrew Cook, London  
08.55 – 09.20 Echocardiography
Meryl Cohen, Philadelphia  
09.20 – 09.30 Questions & discussion  
Session VIII LV outflow tract obstruction and coarctation
  Chair: Meryl Cohen, Philadelphia
09.30 – 09.55 Morphology  
Andrew Cook, London  
09.55 – 10.20 Echocardiography of left outflow tract obstruction  
Gabriele Rinelli, Rome  
10.20 – 10.45 Echocardiography of coarctation of the aorta
Paolo Ciliberti, Rome  
10.45 – 11.00 Questions & discussion  
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
Session IX Tetralogy of Fallot
  Chair: Xavier Iriart, Bordeaux
11.30 – 11.55 Morphology
  Andrew Cook , London
11.55 – 12.20 Echocardiography: pre-operative
  Owen Miller, London
12.20 – 12.45 Echocardiography post-repair and evaluation in the adult
  Luc Mertens, Toronto
12.45 – 13.00 Questions & discussion
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
Session X Transposition of the great arteries
  Chair:Giovanni Di Salvo, London
14.00 – 14.20 TGA Morphology
  Andrew Cook, London
14.20 – 14.40 Pre and peri-operative assessment and arterial switch
  Xavier Iriart, Bordeaux
14.40 – 15.00 Adult patients after arterial and atrial switch procedures
  Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht
15.00 – 15.10 Questions & discussion
Session XI Double outlet right ventricle
  Chair: Fiore Iorio, Rome
15.10 – 15.40 Morphology  
Andrew Cook, London  
15.40 – 16.10 Echocardiography- what you need to know for surgical decision-making  
Meryl Cohen, Philadelphia  
16.10 – 16.20 Questions & discussion  
16.20 – 16.45 Coffee break
Session XII Live scanning
16.45 – 17.15 Live scanning (GE Ultrasound)
  Cristina Almeida, Toronto and Alessia Del Pasqua, Rome
17.15 Live scanning (Hitachi) Cristina Almeida, Toronto
  Alessia Del Pasqua, Rome
17.45 End of the session
 

Friday, October 12th, 2018

Session XIII Congenitally corrected transposition and its variants
  Chair: John Simpson, London
08.30 – 08.50 Morphology
Andrew Cook , London  
08.50 – 09.10 Echocardiography, assessment of morphology  
Mark Friedberg, Toronto  
09.10 – 09.20 Questions & discussion  
Session XIV Tricuspid valve abnormalities
  Chair: Fabrizio Drago, Rome
09.20 – 09.50 Morphology of the tricuspid valve
Andrew Cook, London  
09.50 – 10.10 Ebstein malformation and other tricuspid valve anomalies- echocardiography  
Jan Marek, London  
10.10 – 10.20 Questions & discussion  
10.20 – 10.50 Coffee break  
Session XV Functionally Univentricular Hearts
  Chair: Xavier Iriart, Bordeaux
10.50 – 11.10 Morphology  
Andrew Cook, London  
11.10 – 11.30 Echocardiography at diagnosis
  Owen Miller, London
11.30 – 12.00 Echocardiography after stage I & Stage 2 palliation
  John Simpson, London
12.00 – 12.20 Echocardiography after Fontan surgery
  Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht
12.20 – 12.30 Discussion & Questions
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
 
Session XVI Special Lecture- Contributions to Congenital Echocardiographic Education in Europe- Honoring Prof Dr. Umberto Squarcia- The Parma Course on Fetal and Congenital Echocardiography
13.30 – 14.00 On a Journey from Parma to Jerusalem
Umberto Squarcia, Parma
Session XVII Practical test which serves as preparation for accreditation examination and Quiz for Echo-Oskar award
14.00 – 15.30 Chair: Owen Miller, London
15.30 End of the session
   
20.00 Social event and announcement of the best score of the test examination: Echo Oskar Award 2018
 
 

Saturday, October 13th, 2018

  Imaging in Clinical Decision-Making – Case-based decision making Ask the experts (part 1)
   
09.00 – 09.30 When to close a PDA in a preterm infant?
John Simpson, London
09.30 – 10.00 When to intervene for aortic valve regurgitation in children?
Luc Mertens, Toronto
10.00-10.30 When to intervene for mitral or left AV-valve regurgitation?
Meryl Cohen, Philadelphia
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee break 
  Imaging in Clinical Decision-Making – Case based data-driven decision making Ask the experts (part 2)
11.00 – 11.30 When to intervene for tricuspid valve regurgitation?
Jan Marek, London
11.30 – 12.00 When to replace the pulmonary valve after tetralogy of Fallot repair?
Xavier Iriart, Bordeaux
12.00 – 12.30 When to intervene for dilatation of the aortic root/ascending aorta in CHD?
Mark Friedberg, Toronto
12.30 – 12.45 Discussion and final remarks
  Jan Marek, Folkert Meijboom, Luc Mertens
12.45 Adjourn
 
DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME

2017 Course

12th European Echocardiography Course on Congenital Heart Disease

  • 1st to 4th October 2017, Prague, Czech Republic

Download Presentations